Kim Raver


Date of Birth: 15 March 1969, New York City, New York, USA.


Birth Name: Kimberly Jayne Raver.


Nickname: Kimmy.


Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m)



Kim Raver was born on March 15, 1969 in New York City, New York, USA as Kimberly Jayne Raver. She is an actress and producer, known for 24 (2001), Third Watch (1999) and Night at the Museum (2006). She has been married to Manu Boyer since July 2000. They have two children.

Spouse: Manu Boyer (July 2000 - present) (2 children)



A fine arts graduate of Boston University, Raver continues to study theater in New York with teacher and mentor Wynn Handman. She is fluent in French and German, a language that she learned as a child from her German-born mother.

In the beginning of her career, Raver paid her bills by acting in commercials that brought her to Venice for a Visa ad and in a Jeep for Blade Runner (1982) director Ridley Scott.

Big break came with her Broadway debut in the play "Holiday" in which she co-starred with Laura Linney (The Truman Show (1998)) and Tony Goldwyn.

Other television credits include a lead role on NBC's Trinity (1998) and guest starring roles in such series as The Practice (1997), Spin City (1996), and NBC's Law & Order (1990), and a recurring role on Central Park West (1995). She also appeared in the feature film City Hall (1996) with Al Pacino.

(Summer 1999) Co-starred in the Williamstown production of "The Glimmer Brothers, written by Warren Leight, this year's Tony Award winner for "Sideman". She costarred with David Schwimmer ( NBC's Friends (1994)) and John Spencer (NBC's The West Wing (1999)).

Lives in New York and spends her free time running, practicing yoga and being near her close-knit family.

Received BFA from Boston University School for the Arts in 1991.

Appeared on Sesame Street (1969) as a child.

Auditioned for the movie The Last of the Mohicans (1992).

Mother, Tina Raver; step-father, Chris Meltesen; and older sister, Cybele

After five seasons on Third Watch (1999) she left for a role on 24 (2001), ironically the sixth season of Third Watch (1999), the only one she didn't take part in, was the show's last season.

Children with Manu Boyer: Luke West Boyer (b. 2002) and Leo Kipling Boyer (b. October 9, 2007 in NYC).

She and her Lipstick Jungle (2008) co-star, Brooke Shields, both attended the same grade school.

Her big Broadway break was in "Holiday" with Laura Linney. Both of them attended the same independent high school, Northfield Mount Hermon, but at different times. Linney graduated in '81 while Raver graduated in '85.

Filming Haunting Sarah (2005) in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. [June 2005]

After 5 seasons of the show, Kim is still portraying: Kimberly "Kim" Zambrano on the drama Third Watch (1999).

Known For


Cast Credits

Revolution (2012)
Guest starring as Julia Neville (8 episodes)
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
Guest starring as NCIS Special Agent Paris Summerskill (2 episodes)
  • Episode 4x19: Red (2) (Mar 26, 2013)
  • Episode 4x18: Red (1) (Mar 19, 2013)
Lipstick Jungle (2008)
Starring as Nico Reilly
The Nine (2006)
Starring as Kathryn Hale
Bones (2005)
Guest starring as FBI Agent Grace Miller (2 episodes)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Guest starring as Kim Raver
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Starring as Dr. Teddy Altman (47 episodes)
Guest starring as Dr. Teddy Altman (10 episodes)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Guest starring as Kim Raver
Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003)
Guest starring as Kim Raver (3 episodes)
24 (2001)
Starring as Audrey Boudreau (59 episodes)
Guest starring as Audrey Raines (4 episodes)
Third Watch (1999)
Starring as Kim Zambrano
Zoobiquity ()
Starring as Dr. Julia Fowler