Dr. Jeff: Rocky Mountain Vet

There's no such thing as "a regular day" at Denver's Planned Pethood Plus veterinary clinic. For over 80,000 clients and their pets, the clinic and its maverick vet Dr. Jeff Young represent one last hope and possibly the difference between life and death. This summer, Animal Planet reveals the lengths one man is willing to go within the emergency room and beyond in the Dr. Jeff: Rocky Mountain Vet.

Dr. Jeff's sharp surgical skills and philosophy of always putting animals first make him one of the busiest and most respected veterinarians in the country, and this powerfully poignant series captures some of the riveting real-life cases that come through his doors. Cameras reveal the often tense and chaotic atmosphere at Planned Pethood Plus with its continuous flow of urgent emergencies on top of scheduled appointments. Fortunately, Dr. Jeff's presence provides calm to his anxious patients and their human companions. His 25-plus years of veterinary experience guide an exceptionally skilled team of more than 30 veterinary experts as they respond to the frenetic energy with unflappable precision, compassion and speed. The staff works alongside and occasionally on top of each other as they juggle routine pet visits with several dozen daily crucial surgeries and emergencies.

A passionate advocate for spaying and neutering pets, Dr. Jeff has performed more than 165,000 of these population-controlling procedures that improve long-term animal health. He's committed to providing low-cost animal care to all, which means he puts the welfare of the pets well before profit. What's lost in income is made up for in the sheer volume of animals he treats and the selfless satisfaction in knowing that he has improved lives and the quality of veterinary care. For animals in need who can't make it to the clinic, Dr. Jeff finds the time to take his veterinary services on the road, visiting farm and ranch animals and far-reaching communities and reservations within Colorado, neighboring states and beyond. He's considered a miracle worker by his clients for treating broken and sick animals and putting their lives - and often their owners' lives - back together.

Show Info

Network: United States Animal Planet (2015 - now)
Schedule: Saturdays at 21:00 (60 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Reality
Genres: Drama Medical

Official site: www.animalplanet.com

8.6 (5 votes)

Next Episode

Tiny Soul Mate

Episode 6x07; Jun 29, 2019

Dr. Jeff and Hector help 40 miniature Australian shepherds rescued from a puppy mill; Vet tech Christine turns to Dr. Jeff when her elderly Chihuahua has trouble walking; Dr. Jeff is called out to treat an alpaca with a serious infection.

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
6x06: A Tiger's TaleJun 22, 2019
6x05: Runaway DogJun 15, 2019
6x04: A Lucky BreakJun 8, 2019
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Dr. Jeff (United States United States)