Keeping Faith

Faith Howells, a fun-loving lawyer with a happy marriage and three children, enjoying an extended maternity leave from the law firm she founded with her husband, Evan. Then one day, Evan leaves for work but never arrives. Faith scrambles to handle the clients Evan left behind, all while trying to find out what happened to her husband. As the days go by with no sign of him, Faith becomes the police's prime suspect, and her search for the truth leads her to the criminal underbelly of her quiet Welsh town. When long-buried family secrets come to light, Faith wonders if she ever really knew her husband at all.

Scenes for Un Bore Mercher and Keeping Faith were filmed back to back, one in Welsh and one in English, but a few instances of cast and crew members being used differently between each language, as well as Keeping Faith running 10 minutes longer, have led us to split the show into two entries.

Show Info

Network: United Kingdom BBC One (2018 - now)
Schedule: Tuesdays at 21:00 (60 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: Drama Thriller Mystery
Episodes ordered: 6 episodes
Created by: Matthew Hall

Official site: www.bbc.co.uk

7.1 (10 votes)

Next Episode

Episode 6

Episode 2x06; Aug 27, 2019

As the clock ticks on the deal with Corran Energy, Faith races against time to find the woman who could overturn Madlen's conviction. DI Breeze gives Evan an ultimatum, while Steve schemes to rid himself and Faith of the Reardons for good. As Tom and

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
2x05: Episode 5Aug 20, 2019
2x04: Episode 4Aug 13, 2019
2x03: Episode 3Aug 6, 2019
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Un Bore Mercher (United Kingdom United Kingdom)