Katie Stevens


Date of Birth: 8 December 1992, Middlebury, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name: Katherine Mari Stevens

Height: 5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Mini Bio:

Actress/ singer Katherine Mari (Katie) Stevens, best known for being the 8th finalist on the 9th season of Fox's American Idol, was born in Waterbury, CT on December 8, 1992. She began singing and performing at age 3, doing Broadway intensive camps, local and school theater, and eventually landed herself on the American Idol stage. She auditioned in Boston, MA for the 9th season of American Idol making it through to Hollywood Week where Kara Dioguardi stated that she was one of the most talented 16 year olds she had ever seen. Katie toured the country with the American Idol Finalist's Live Show in the summer of 2010. Katie moved to Los Angeles to pursue music, and a career in film and television. She is studying acting at Carter/Thor Studios with Alice Carter and Cameron Thor.



She is of Portuguese descent.

She is fluent in English and Portuguese.

Her grandmother Rita Francisco is diagnosed and battling Alzheimer's disease.

Can speak Spanish.

Katie made it to the top 8 of American Idol before she was voted off.

Katie has one brother, Ryan Stevens.

Known For


Cast Credits

Faking It (2014)
Starring as Karma Ashcroft (38 episodes)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
Guest starring as Lindsey Willows
Guest starring as Lindsey Willows