Cote de Pablo


Date of Birth: 12 November 1979, Santiago, Chile

Birth Name: María José de Pablo Fernández

Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)



Cote de Pablo was born in Santiago, Chile, but was raised in Miami, Florida. She attended Arvida Middle School in Miami and then Carnegie Mellon University. She graduated in 2000 after studying music theater. Whilst at Carnegie Mellon she appeared in several theater productions, including "Indiscretions", "The Fantasticks", "The House of Bernarda Alba", "And The World Goes 'Round", "A Little Night Music" and "Cloud Techtonics". Her first television role was hosting the 1994 show Control (1994), alongside Entertainment Tonight (1981) host Carlos Ponce.

In 2001 Cote appeared on the New York City Public Theater stage in the Shakespearean play "Measure for Measure", then moved onto roles on the small screen such as "Gina" in the ABC series The Education of Max Bickford (2001), acting alongside Academy Award-winners Richard Dreyfuss and Marcia Gay Harden, Golden Globe winner Regina Taylor, veteran actress Helen Shaver and Katee Sackhoff. She also had roles in The $treet (2000) and When I Grow Up (1990). In 2004 she starred in the short-lived FOX series The Jury (2004), playing "Marguerite Cisneros".

In 2005 she played "Dolores Fuentes" in the stage musical "The Mambo Kings" and later was cast as Mossad officer Ziva David in the hit series NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003) alongside Mark Harmon, Michael Weatherly, Pauley Perrette, David McCallum, Sean Murray and Lauren Holly.

As of 2008 she was living in Los Angeles.



Attended Arvida Middle School in Miami, Florida.

She was born in Santiago, Chile, but was raised in Miami.

She attended Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, where she studied music theater and graduated in 2000.

She has a slit in her left earlobe from a childhood accident. She caught her earring on a pillowcase. (TV Guide interview).

When she hosted the show Control (1994), Cote went by the name "Maria Jose de Pablo".

Appeared in a Volkswagen commercial in 2004, entitled "Rear View." (Marketing Y Medios).

Sings a song on "NCIS: The Official TV Soundtrack" called "Temptation". She performed this in the episode NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Last Man Standing (2008).

Drives a Toyota Prius.

Has a sister named Andrea and a brother named Francisco.

Her mother is Maria Olga Fernandez and her father is Francisco de Pablo.

Her parents are separated. Her mother lives in Chile, but they often visit each other. They bond over cooking.

Her brother works as a DJ for parties.

Does her own stunts on NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003).

Her mother lives in Chile. Her sister lives in New York. Her father and brother live in Miami. Cote lives in LA.

Has been injured while performing her own stunts on NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003). She took a gun barrel to the face for the episode NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Cloak (2008), and a shrapnel nick for the episode NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Enemies Foreign (2010).

High school graduate of New World School of the Arts (NWSA) in Miami, Florida, class of 1996.

.Personal Quotes:

Coming from the theater I love the adrenalin rush from working on NCIS. You get home and you're exhausted, but you feel like you've really worked. It's such a masochistic thing. In one episode we were shooting boxed in a container from 7 in the morning to 12 at night. There's gunfire in the container...We had to pretend the truck was moving so we had to keep ourselves moving the whole time. I remember my knees were all bruised up because I had to fall so many times. That was taxing on the body. - on doing stunts in NCIS.


Most of the time I rest, try to do a movie or just watch them at home. I'm into watching old movies I haven't seen like Roman Polanski's Macbeth (1971). Occasionally I go out with friends, but there's no time to really go clubbing like I used to. I have to take care of myself because if you get sick you still have to work. I'm not much a party animal anyway. I lay low. I like to be grounded by nature, go hiking... go to an isolated island that's not glamorous and touristy at all. And if somebody special is sitting next to me, then so be it.


I have friends who say to me, 'How come you believe in God?' I go, 'How can you not?' I've seen the majestic beauty of nature and the overwhelming perfection of it. To me there's nothing closer to God than that.


My real name is María José de Pablo. But when I was in 5th grade, people couldn't pronounce it, so I told them to call me Coty. Then I found out there was a beauty line called Coty, and I hated that! So I changed it to Cote [KOH-teh]. A lot of people don't get it, but in Chile, if your name is María José, they call you Cote.

Known For