Try 30 days of free premium.

Human Prey

Humans have long been at the top of the food chain, but what happens when the predator becomes prey? Can we survive against animals that are built stronger and faster than us? In an event where animals are guided by sheer killer instinct, mere seconds of ingenuity could make a difference between life and death. Human Prey brings you the amazing stories of those who have been attacked, and how they managed to survive despite the odds. See what happens in situations where humans have to defend themselves against an attack. From Great White sharks to grizzly bears, coyotes to crocodiles, witness incredible tales of those who have narrowly escaped the claws and jaws of death.

Show Info

Network: United States Animal Planet (2009 - now)
Schedule: Sundays at 22:00 (60 min)
Status: Running; returning July 2017
Show Type: Documentary
Genres: Action Nature
Episodes ordered: 6 episodes

Official site: press.discovery.com

(waiting for more votes)

Previous Episode

Killer Sharks

Episode 1x06; Apr 1, 2009

While diving for shellfish off Cape Howe, an Australian man ends up inside the jaws of a Great White shark; training for a triathlon off the Alabama coast, a swimmer meets an aggressive bull shark on the prowl for an early breakfast; and, determined

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
1x06: Killer SharksApr 1, 2009
1x05: Killer Cats and DogsMar 25, 2009
1x04: River KillersMar 18, 2009
View full episode list »

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Eaten Alive (United Kingdom United Kingdom)
  • Ataque Animal (Portugal Portugal)
Try 30 days of free premium.