Rita Volk


Birth Name: Margarita Volkovinskaya

Height:5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Bio:

Margarita Volkovinskaya (Russian: Маргарита Волковинская;

Born in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Birthday: September 3, 1990) known professionally as Rita Volk is an Uzbek American actress and model who is best known for her role as Amy Raudenfeld in the MTV hit romantic comedy series Faking It

Rita Volk moved to San Francisco with her family when she 6 years old. Approached by a modeling scout, Volk was given the opportunity to audition for commercials and instantly fell in love with acting.

Through high school, Volk acted in school plays and further explored her burgeoning love for film which she claims, also, helped her and her family acclimatise to the American language and culture. After high school, Volk attended Duke University, where she graduated with a degree in psychology/premed. But she never lost sight of her passion for acting as she acted in student films and was a member of Inside Joke, Duke's sketch comedy troupe.

Volk is fluent in Russian and English.



Her favorite book is "The Sound and The Fury" by William Faulkner.

Known For


Cast Credits

Faking It (2014)
Starring as Amy Raudenfeld (38 episodes)
Major Crimes (2012)
Guest starring as Briana Mathis