Charity Wakefield

Birth Name: Charity Rose Wakefield

Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)


Charity Wakefield was born in September 1980 in Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England as Charity Rose Wakefield. She is an actress and producer, known for The Raven (2012), Mockingbird Lane (2012) and Day of the Flowers (2012).


Studied acting at the Oxford School of Drama, 2000 to 2003.

She lived in Spain when she was young.

For Sense & Sensibility (2008) she bought an electric piano on eBay and learned all the songs, so it really was her playing.

She is the granddaughter of the British film actor James Hayter who appeared in The 39 Steps (1959) and Tom Brown's Schooldays (1951).

Personal Quotes:

On Rapunzel: It is really wacky, a bit like Almodovar in the humour and the storyline. It's written by the same guy who wrote the comedy show Smack The Pony. It's very off-the-wall.

Known For


Cast Credits

The Player (2015)
Starring as Cassandra King (9 episodes)
Wolf Hall (2015)
Starring as Mary Boleyn (3 episodes)
Leaving (2012)
Starring as Phoebe
Mockingbird Lane (2012)
Starring as Marilyn Munster
  • Episode 1x01: Pilot (Oct 26, 2012)
Fairy Tales (2008)
Guest starring as Rapunzel
Agatha Christie's Marple (2004)
Guest starring as Molly Kendal
Broken ()
Starring as Jules