Try 30 days of free premium.

Abandoned Engineering

As the saying goes – they probably seemed like good ideas at the time. The world is peppered with examples of incredible engineering projects and buildings designed to make life easier for those that used them, amaze those that came to see them, and make money for those that ordered, designed and built them. They were the stuff of dreams. Often enormous engineering problems had to be resolved, obstacles overcome and new innovations employed just to get them built in the first place. Alas, a great number of these remarkable structures have now been abandoned, cast aside like enormous expensive out-of-date toys, never to be used in the ways for which they were intended. Each and every one of these extraordinary places is home to a wealth of powerful and compelling stories. We'll see and hear about some of the most spectacular examples of abandoned engineering the world has eve...

Show Info

Network: United Kingdom U&Yesterday (2017 - now)
Schedule: Mondays at 20:00 (60 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Documentary
Episodes ordered: 8 episodes

Official site: yesterday.uktv.co.uk

6.4 (13 votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Next Episode

Hunt for the Nazi Gold Train

Episode 13x07; Jul 22, 2024

This episode visits Briarcliff Mansion, GA, USA; Nazi Gold Tunnels (Ksi?? Castle), Poland; Grand Sofar Hotel, Lebanon; and Mount Shannon House, Ireland.Near the Polish city of Wa?brzych, a fairy-tale castle perched on a cliff top conceals a vast subt

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
13x06: Jailhouse RebellionJul 15, 2024
13x05: The Real Schindler's ListJul 8, 2024
13x04: Operation Just CauseJul 1, 2024
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Félbehagyott mérnöki megoldások (Hungary Hungary)
Try 30 days of free premium.