Try 30 days of free premium.

The Hot Zone

Based on the eponymous international bestseller by Richard Preston, The Hot Zone recounts the terrifying true story of the origins of the Ebola virus, a highly infectious, deadly virus from the central African rain forest and its first arrival on U.S. soil. In 1989, when this killer suddenly appears in chimpanzees in a scientific lab in the suburbs of Washington, D.C. — a stone's throw away from the White House — there is no known cure. A heroic U.S. Army veterinarian, working with a secret military SWAT team, puts herself in mortal peril when she tries to head off the outbreak before it spreads to the human population. The Hot Zone is a dramatic, hair-raising account of a rare and lethal virus and its impact on the human race.

Show Info

Network: United States National Geographic Channel (2019 - now)
Schedule: Mon, Tue, Sun (60 min)
Status: To Be Determined
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: Drama Science-Fiction Thriller
Episodes ordered: 6 episodes
Created by: James V. Hart

Official site: www.nationalgeographic.com

6.8 (67 votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

RMR-1029

Episode 2x06; Nov 30, 2021

Bruce becomes increasingly unhinged as the FBI circles him as a suspect. 

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
2x06: RMR-1029Nov 30, 2021
2x05: Stentor RoeselliNov 30, 2021
2x04: Dream Boldly, Live FullyNov 29, 2021
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Halálzóna (Hungary Hungary)
  • Zona fierbinte (Romania Romania)
  • Зона заражения (Russian Federation Russian Federation)
  • Горячая зона (Russian Federation Russian Federation)

News

View all news »
Try 30 days of free premium.