Try 30 days of free premium.

Shacho Shitsu no Fuyu

Kodera Masao, the president of Japan's largest newspaper has finally reached a decision. He has assessed that the sale of his newspaper, which is a symbol of Japan, to a foreign investor is inevitable after a sharp decline in circulation and faltering advertising revenue. The buyer is Aoi Sota, the president of a big US online retailer called AMC. Then Kodera suddenly passes away and Shinzato Akira succeeds him. Negotiations begin. However, progress is harder than expected. The demands are extreme and the newspaper is at the mercy of a seemingly tyrannical Aoi. In truth, Aoi was a former newspaper journalist and closely connected with Shinzato. What is Aoi's true intention in acquiring the newspaper? And is this the start of the breakdown of the "established system" which supported post-war Japan's press and was even deeply engaged in politics.

Show Info

Network: Japan WOWOW (2017 - 2017)
Schedule: Sundays at 22:00 (55 min)
Status: Ended
Language: Japanese
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: Drama Thriller
Episodes ordered: 5 episodes

Official site: www.wowow.co.jp

(waiting for more votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

Episode 5

Episode 1x05; May 28, 2017

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
1x05: Episode 5May 28, 2017
1x04: Episode 4May 21, 2017
1x03: Episode 3May 14, 2017
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • 社長室の冬 (Japan Japan)
  • 社長室の冬 -巨大新聞社を獲る男- (Japan Japan)
  • Shachoshitsu no Fuyu -Kyodai Shinbunsha Eru Otoko (Japan Japan)
  • Shachoshitsu no Fuyu (Japan Japan)
  • Winter of CEO's Office
Try 30 days of free premium.