Try 30 days of free premium.

Random Acts of Flyness

Random Acts of Flyness from artist Terence Nance (An Oversimplification of Her Beauty) explores evergreen cultural idioms such as patriarchy, white supremacy and sensuality from a new, thought-provoking perspective.

A fluid, stream-of-conscious response to the contemporary American mediascape, each episode of Random Acts of Flyness features a handful of interconnected vignettes, showcasing an ensemble cast of emerging and established talent. The show is a mix of verité documentary, musical performances, surrealist melodrama and humorous animation. Nance and his collaborators weave together such themes as ancestral trauma, history, death, the singularity, romance and more, creating a television show like nothing seen before.

Show Info

Network: United States HBO (2018 - now)
Schedule: Saturdays at 12:00 (30 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: Comedy

Official site: www.hbo.com

5.3 (6 votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

They Won't Go When I Go

Episode 1x06; Sep 8, 2018

Sleep deprivation, the usefulness of Najja's jealousy, and an artist's conversations with a simulated black woman.

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
1x06: They Won't Go When I GoSep 8, 2018
1x05: I Tried to Tell My Therapist About My DreamsSep 1, 2018
1x04: Items Outside the Shelter But Within ReachAug 25, 2018
View full episode list »
Try 30 days of free premium.

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Random menőségek (Hungary Hungary)
  • Experiențe imprevizibile (Romania Romania)

News

View all news »
Try 30 days of free premium.