Try 30 days of free premium.

Die neue Zeit

1919. World War I has just ended. During this age of turmoil, Dörte Helm, a young art student in Weimar, follows Walter Gropius' call and joins the newly-founded Bauhaus school. His innovative approach is provocative for many but exciting to Dörte and she becomes a true disciple of the new movement that challenges not only artistic conceptions, but societal structures as well. The school becomes a breeding ground for modernity, jazz – and feminism. A love story grows between Gropius and Dörte, adding fuel to the fire to the ensuing scandal threatening the very existence of the Bauhaus; the school of art that would go on to shape the 20th century like no other...

Show Info

Network: Germany ARTE (2019 - 2019)
Schedule: Thursdays at 20:15 (45 min)
Status: Ended
Language: German
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: Drama
Episodes ordered: 6 episodes

(waiting for more votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

Episode 6

Episode 1x06; Sep 12, 2019

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
1x06: Episode 6Sep 12, 2019
1x05: Episode 5Sep 12, 2019
1x04: Episode 4Sep 12, 2019
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Баухаус - новая эра (Russian Federation Russian Federation)
  • Новое время (Russian Federation Russian Federation)
  • Bauhaus - A New Era
  • Berhaus — Die Neue Zeit
Try 30 days of free premium.