Try 30 days of free premium.

Moriarty the Patriot

In the late 19th century, the British Empire has become a global power. Due to the strict class stratification, the average citizen has little chance of successfully rising up to the top, where the despicable nobility rules over them all. William James Moriarty, the second son of the Moriarty household, is a young mathematics professor who has displayed great cunning and intellect since he was a child. Along with his brothers Albert and Louis, he lives the simple life of a noble. Outside of school, William is a well-known private consultant willing to solve the problems of anyone in need. However, his gentle demeanor belies his position as the head of a group prepared to wreak havoc in pursuit of its desire—a new world built from the ashes of the old. Yuukoku no Moriarty puts a new spin on Arthur Conan Doyle's original work by putting the spotlight on its main antagonist and exploring how he came to be the first and only "criminal consultant."

Show Info

Network: Japan Tokyo MX (2020 - 2021)
Schedule: Sundays at 22:30 (30 min)
Status: Ended
Language: Japanese
Show Type: Animation
Genres: Anime Crime Mystery

Official site: moriarty-anime.com

(waiting for more votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

The Final Problem Act 2

Episode 1x24; Jun 27, 2021

William aims to complete his plan with his death, as Albert and the others each carry out their roles. Meanwhile, Sherlock deduces William's true reason for having him vanquish the Lord of Crime. Overlooking London, the pair face each other one last

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
1x24: The Final Problem Act 2Jun 27, 2021
1x23: The Final Problem Act 1Jun 20, 2021
1x22: The Two CriminalsJun 13, 2021
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • 憂国のモリアーティ (Japan Japan)
  • Yūkoku no Moriarty (Japan Japan)
  • Moriarty's Patriotism
Try 30 days of free premium.