Try 30 days of free premium.

Blue Bloods

Blue Bloods is a drama about a multi-generational family of cops dedicated to New York City law enforcement. Frank Reagan is the New York Police Commissioner and heads both the police force and the Reagan brood. He runs his department as diplomatically as he runs his family, even when dealing with the politics that plagued his unapologetically bold father, Henry, during his stint as Chief. A source of pride and concern for Frank is his eldest son Danny, a seasoned detective, family man and Iraq War vet who on occasion uses dubious tactics to solve cases with his loyal and tough partner, Detective Jackie Curatola. The Reagan women in the family include Erin, a N.Y. Assistant D.A., who also serves as the legal compass for her siblings and father, and single parent to her teenage daughter Nicky; and Linda, Danny's supportive wife. Jamie is the youngest Reagan, a recent grad of Harvard Law and the family's "golden boy." Unable to deny the family tradition, Jamie has decided to give up a lucrative future in law and follow in the family footsteps as a cop.

Show Info

Network: United States CBS (2010 - now)
Schedule: Fridays at 22:00 (60 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: DramaCrime
Episodes ordered: 18 episodes

Official site: www.cbs.com

8.1 (230 votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

The Heart of a Saturday Night

Episode 14x10; May 17, 2024

Danny and Gormley race to find Gus Vanderlip, a committed detective who is dangerously determined to uncover how a rapist he arrested is back on the streets; on the eve of their anniversary, Jamie and Eddie are sent on an undercover assignment to exp

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
14x10: The Heart of a Saturday NightMay 17, 2024
14x09: Two of a KindMay 10, 2024
14x08: Wicked GamesMay 3, 2024
View full episode list »

Cast

Recent discussions

LeonKennedy posted 21 days ago

@ras44ecs wrote:
Did they hire scabs during the WGA strike? I know this show has never been the epitome of realism, but the writing has really gotten lazy lately. Inane, incongruous dialogue, disjointed plot points and shortcuts, totally unbelievable circumstances and reactions, characters acting contrary to established character have all proven to be major distractions. I guess they have no incentive since the show is over, but you would think they'd want to go out strong. At least it would look better on a resume. Oh well, R.I.P. Reagans... we hardly knew ye.

What did you expect? you'd think by season 10, they'd run out of new things to do but to actually make it this far is quite something... not that the writers have something new anyway...

ras44ecs posted 27 days ago

Did they hire scabs during the WGA strike? I know this show has never been the epitome of realism, but the writing has really gotten lazy lately. Inane, incongruous dialogue, disjointed plot points and shortcuts, totally unbelievable circumstances and reactions, characters acting contrary to established character have all proven to be major distractions. I guess they have no incentive since the show is over, but you would think they'd want to go out strong. At least it would look better on a resume. Oh well, R.I.P. Reagans... we hardly knew ye.

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Синя кръв (Bulgaria Bulgaria)
  • Blue Bloods Crime Scene New York (Germany Germany)
  • Zsaruvér (Hungary Hungary)
  • O familie de polițiști (Romania Romania)
  • Голубая кровь (Russian Federation Russian Federation)

News

View all news »
Try 30 days of free premium.