Try 30 days of free premium.

Arena

Arena is the BBC's multi award-winning arts strand. Founded in 1975, Arena continues to produce gold standard documentaries for the BBC and world service.

Show Info

Network: United Kingdom BBC Two (1975 - now)
Schedule: Saturdays (90 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Documentary
Genres: History

Official site: www.bbc.co.uk

(waiting for more votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

African Apocalypse

Episode 2021-05-22; May 22, 2021

British-Nigerian poet and activist Femi Nylander travels to West Africa to discover the modern-day impact on its people of atrocities that took place over a century ago.

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
2021-05-22: African ApocalypseMay 22, 2021
2021-05-16: Delia Derbyshire: The Myths and the Legendary TapesMay 16, 2021
2020-11-21: Fela Kuti: Father of AfrobeatNov 21, 2020
View full episode list »

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Арена (Russian Federation Russian Federation)
Try 30 days of free premium.