Try 30 days of free premium.

This Old House

The mission of This Old House is to demystify the home improvement process and to celebrate the fusion of old world craftsmanship and modern technology. Each season features two renovation projects. Project One traditionally consists of eighteen or so episodes and is filmed in Massachusetts. Project Two is generally taped in a different region of the country to highlight the variety of American architectural styles and renovation issues.

Show Info

Network: United States PBS (1979 - now)
Schedule: Thursdays at 20:00 (30 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Reality
Genres: DIY
Created by: Russell Morash

Official site: www.thisoldhouse.com

7.9 (14 votes)

Try 30 days of free premium.

Next Episode

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
45x15: Lexington: Judgement DayFeb 15, 2024
45x14: Lexington: All In the FamilyFeb 8, 2024
45x13: Lexington: Install With CareFeb 1, 2024
View full episode list »

Cast

Recent discussions

suzpom posted a year ago

Just a note about the building of the retainer wall in the back of the house (shown in this episode)... They used the exact same technique used by Herod the Great's engineers when they built the Wall of the Temple Mount more than 2,000 years ago! And much of it is still standing!

Go here - https://www.generationword.com/jerusalembook/33.html - and scroll down to the photo that shows the ½ inch set-back and keep scrolling down for more information and photos on how the wall around the Temple Mount was built. 

Unfortunately, when Ottoman Sultan Suleiman, in the mid-16th century, hired two architects to rebuild part of the wall of the City of Jerusalem, they built the upper portion of the wall of the Temple Mount with no set-back, so some of it has bulged out and caused problems. Fixing it properly would mean take down many courses of stones and rebuilding in the style of Herod's engineers! 

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • The New This Old House Hour (United States United States)
  • This Old House Hour (United States United States)
  • This Old House (United States United States)
Try 30 days of free premium.