Sacred Sites

Sacred Sites spans the globe to visit some of the world's most remarkable ancient religious structures. Through recent archaeological discoveries and scientific breakthroughs, we offer fresh insights into the civilizations that built these sites, and examine their sometimes controversial, taboo practices.

Show Info

Network: United States Smithsonian Channel (2016 - now)
Schedule: Mondays at 20:00 (60 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Documentary
Genres: Drama History
Episodes ordered: 6 episodes

(waiting for more votes)

Previous Episode

Nazi Myths

Episode 2x06; Sep 17, 2018

A series of massive standing stones in Germany's Teutoburg Forest formed the center of an ancient Germanic religion – or so the Nazi party claimed. Led by SS commander Heinrich Himmler, Nazi archaeologists attempted to uncover the sacred sites of a p

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
2x06: Nazi MythsSep 17, 2018
2x05: Egyptian PriestessesSep 10, 2018
2x04: MaltaSep 3, 2018
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Sacred Sites of the World