Life in Pieces

Life In Pieces is a single-camera comedy about one big happy family and their sometimes awkward, often hilarious and ultimately beautiful milestone moments as told by its various members. Of the three siblings, middle child Matt may have just found his true love, his co-worker, Colleen; his coddled youngest brother, Greg, and his wife, Jen, are overwhelmed by the birth of their first child; and the eldest, Heather, and her husband, Tim, are dreading their impending empty nest so much, they're considering having another baby. Their parents are Joan, the family's adoring matriarch who would do anything for her kids - as long as she agrees with it - and John, the gregarious patriarch who's searching for ways to soften the blow of turning 70. As the family's lives unfold in four short stories each week, they try to savor these little pieces of time that flash by but stay with you forever, because these moments add up to what life's all about.

Show Info

Network: United States CBS (2015 - now)
Schedule: Thursdays at 21:30 (30 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: Comedy Family
Episodes ordered: 13 episodes
Created by: Justin Adler

Official site: www.cbs.com

7.8 (38 votes)

Next Episode

Lost Math Art Glam

Episode 4x07; May 30, 2019

Greg scrambles to find Lark when he loses her at the hospital while visiting Jen and the new baby. Also, Heather offers to help Sophia with her math homework but can't figure out the new teaching method; Matt enrolls his adopted son, Lucas, in a fath

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
4x06: Recovery Discipline Psycho LaborMay 16, 2019
4x05: Sonogram Frog Rub FamilyMay 9, 2019
4x04: Birth Meddling Jacket DenialMay 2, 2019
View full episode list »

Cast

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Семеен пъзел (Bulgaria Bulgaria)
View all AKAs »

News

View all news »