Try 60 days of free premium.

War of the Worlds

When astronomers detect a transmission from another galaxy, it is definitive proof of intelligent extra-terrestrial life. The world's population waits for further contact with bated breath. They do not have to wait long. Within days, mankind is all but wiped out by a devastating attack; pockets of humanity are left in an eerily deserted world. As aliens hunt and kill those left alive, the survivors ask a burning question - who are these attackers and why are they hell-bent on our destruction?

Show Info

Network: France Canal+ (2019 - now)
Schedule: Mondays at 21:00 (50 min)
Status: Running
Show Type: Scripted
Genres: Drama Science-Fiction
Episodes ordered: 8 episodes
Created by: Howard Overman

Official site: www.canalplus.com

6 (24 votes)

Try 60 days of free premium.

Previous Episode

Episode 8

Episode 1x08; Nov 18, 2019

The epic series finale sees the survivors attempt to turn the tables on their aggressors once and for all. Mokrani and Catherine prepare for the fight of their lives. Emily seeks answers, at any cost. And Sacha's visions continue, giving a confoundin

Previous Episodes

Episode NameAirdateTrailer
1x08: Episode 8Nov 18, 2019
1x07: Episode 7Nov 18, 2019
1x06: Episode 6Nov 11, 2019
View full episode list »

Cast

Try 60 days of free premium.

Extra Details

Also known as:
  • Война на световете (Bulgaria Bulgaria)
  • La Guerre des Mondes (France France)
  • Krieg der Welten (Germany Germany)
  • Wojna Światów (Poland Poland)
  • A Guerra dos Mundos (Portugal Portugal)
  • Война миров (Russian Federation Russian Federation)
  • Rat svetova (Serbia Serbia)
  • La guerra de los mundos (Spain Spain)
.